This essay has been submitted by a student. This is not an example of the work written by professional essay writers.
[…] TransformHealthRX, Inc., 2016; Tenet Healthcare Corp. v. Gilbert, 2006). The Court will find that under Georgia law, the expert affidavit requirement stipulated by the provision is applicable only to professional malpractice actions on professional negligence allegations.

 

The Court analyzes the provisions of O.C.G.A. § 9-11-9.1 and determines that the plaintiff is supposed to file with Compliant an expert affidavit. The affidavit must be of an expert who is competent to testify and should set forth, “specifically at least one negligent act, or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim” (Bray v. DOT, 2013; (Craigo v. Azizi, 2009). The Court is likely to find that cases alleging medical malpractices constitute professional negligence, and additional pleadings are required in the Plaintiff’s Complaint. In her Complaint, Ms.